Tex. Educ. Code Section 130.082
Governing Board of Junior College of Other than Independent School District
(a)
Except as provided by Section 130.081 (Governing Board of Junior College of Independent School District) or another section of this subchapter, the governing boards of all junior college districts shall be constituted and chosen as described in the provisions of this section.
* * *
official custodian of the minutes, books, records, and seal of said board, and who shall perform such other duties and functions as are prescribed by the board. The board shall be authorized to elect any other officers as deemed necessary or advisable. Officers of the board shall be elected at the first regular meeting of the board following the regular election of members of the board in even-numbered years, or at any time thereafter in order to fill a vacancy. Said board shall be authorized to appoint or employ such agents, employees, and officials as deemed necessary or advisable to carry out any power, duty, or function of said board; and to employ a president, dean, or other administrative officer, and upon the president’s recommendation to employ faculty and other employees of the junior college. Said board shall act and proceed by and through resolutions or orders adopted or passed by the board and the affirmative vote of a majority of all members of the board shall be required to adopt or pass a resolution or order, and the board shall adopt such rules, regulations, and bylaws as it deems advisable, not inconsistent with this section.
(e)
The basic term of office of a member of the board shall be six years, and one-third of the members of the board shall be elected at large in the district at regular elections to be held on the first Saturday in April in each even-numbered year; provided that with a seven-member board two members shall be elected in two consecutive even-numbered years and three members shall be elected in the following even-numbered year. The members of each board in office at the effective date of this act, and all subsequent members of the board, shall remain in office until the expiration of the terms for which they were elected or appointed, and until their successors shall have been elected and qualified;
* * *
the members of the board shall choose by lot the terms for which they shall serve, so as to comply with the foregoing provisions. If a board is increased from seven to nine members, one of the members shall be appointed to serve until the first election at which two members otherwise would have been elected, and the other shall be appointed to serve until the second election at which two members otherwise would have been elected, and three members shall be elected for six-year terms at each election.
(f)
Members of a board shall be elected at large from each junior college district at regular elections to be called and held by the board for such purpose, at the expense of the district, on the first Saturday in April in each even-numbered year. Said elections shall be held in accordance with the Texas Election Code except as hereinafter provided, and all resident, qualified electors of the district shall be permitted to vote. Each such election shall be called by resolution or order of the board, and notice of each such election shall be given by publishing an appropriate notice, in a newspaper of general circulation in the district, at least 10 days prior to the date of the election, setting forth the date of the election, the polling place or places, the numbers of the positions to be filled, the candidates for each position and any other matters deemed necessary or advisable.
(g)
* * *
before the date of the election. An application may not be filed earlier than the 30th day before the date of the filing deadline. Such application must state the number of the position for which he or she is a candidate, or the name of the incumbent member of the board holding the position for which he or she desires to run. The location on the ballot of the names of candidates for each position shall be chosen by lot by the board. A candidate shall be eligible to run for only one position at each election.
(h)
Notwithstanding anything in this code to the contrary, the provisions of all or any part of the laws of this state in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this act and relating to the name of any junior college district or the name of its governing board, or to the number of members of its governing board, or the procedures and times of electing or choosing said members, shall remain in effect under the following conditions. If, at any time before the effective date of this act (but not thereafter), the governing board of any junior college district shall specify by resolution or order the particular provisions of the aforesaid laws applicable to it which it desires to remain in effect, then such particular provisions shall continue to apply to said board and its district; provided that at any time thereafter the governing board may make this section in its entirety applicable to it and its district by appropriate resolution or order, and thereby permanently cancel the effect of the aforesaid particular provisions of other laws. All resolutions and orders permitted by this section shall be filed immediately with the Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System.
(i)
* * *