Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 59.01
Definitions
(1)
“Attorney representing the state” means the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held under this chapter or, in a proceeding for forfeiture of contraband as defined under Subdivision (2)(B)(v) of this article, the city attorney of a municipality if the property is seized in that municipality by 
* * *
any criminal offense defined in the Penal Code or in a federal criminal law that results in a personal injury to a victim; or(B)
an act that is not an offense under the Penal Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle, aircraft, or water vehicle that results in injury or death sustained in a collision caused by a driver in violation of Section 550.021 (Collision Involving Personal Injury or Death), Transportation Code.(4)
“Interest holder” means the bona fide holder of a perfected lien or a perfected security interest in property.(5)
“Law enforcement agency” means an agency of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law to employ peace officers.(6)
“Owner” means a person who claims an equitable or legal ownership interest in property.(7)
“Proceeds” includes income a person accused or convicted of a crime or the person’s representative or assignee receives from:(A)
a movie, book, magazine article, tape recording, phonographic record, radio or television presentation, telephone service, electronic media format, including an Internet website, or live entertainment in which the crime was reenacted; or(B)
the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the person accused or convicted of the crime.(8)
“Seizure” means the restraint of property by a peace officer under Article 59.03 (Seizure of Contraband)(a) or (b) of this code, whether the officer restrains the property by physical force or by a display of the officer’s authority, and includes the collection of property or the act of taking possession of property.(9)
“Depository account” means the obligation of a regulated financial institution to pay the account owner under a written agreement, including a checking account, savings account, money market account, time deposit, NOW account, or certificate of deposit.(10)
“Primary state or federal financial institution regulator” means the state or federal regulatory agency that chartered and comprehensively regulates a regulated financial institution.(11)
* * *