Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 59.01
Definitions
(1)
“Attorney representing the state” means the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held under this chapter or, in a proceeding for forfeiture of contraband as defined under Subdivision (2)(B)(v) of this article, the city attorney of a municipality if the property is seized in that municipality by a peace officer employed by that municipality and the governing body of the municipality has approved procedures for the city attorney acting in a forfeiture proceeding. In a proceeding for forfeiture of contraband as defined under Subdivision (2)(B)(vi) of this article, the term includes the attorney general.(2)
“Contraband” means property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is:(A)
used in the commission of:(i)
any first or second degree felony under the Penal Code;(ii)
any felony under Section 15.031 (Criminal Solicitation of a Minor)(b), 21.11 (Indecency with a Child), or 38.04 (Evading Arrest or Detention) or Chapter 29 (Robbery), 30 (Burglary and Criminal Trespass), 31 (Theft), 32 (Fraud), 33 (Computer Crimes), 33A (Telecommunications Crimes), or 35 (Insurance Fraud), Penal Code;(iii)
any felony under Chapter 43 (Public Indecency), Penal Code, except as provided by Paragraph (B);(iv)
any felony under The Securities Act (Title 12, Government Code); or(v)
any offense under Chapter 49 (Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses), Penal Code, that is punishable as a felony of the third degree or state jail felony, if the defendant has been previously convicted three times of an offense under that chapter;(B)
used or intended to be used in the commission of:(i)
any felony under Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code (Texas Controlled Substances Act);(ii)
any felony under Chapter 483 (Dangerous Drugs), Health and Safety Code;(iii)
a felony under Chapter 152 (Regulation of Money Services Businesses), Finance Code;(iv)
any felony under Chapter 20A (Trafficking of Persons) or 34 (Money Laundering), Penal Code;(v)
a Class A misdemeanor under Subchapter B (Definitions), Chapter 365 (Litter), Health and Safety Code, if the defendant has been previously convicted twice of an offense under that subchapter;(vi)
any felony under Chapter 32 (Fraud), Human Resources Code, or Chapter 31 (Theft), 32 (Fraud), 35A (Health Care Fraud), or 37 (Perjury and Other Falsification), Penal Code, that involves a health care program, as defined by Section 35A.01 (Definitions), Penal Code;(vii)
a Class B misdemeanor under Chapter 522 (Identity Theft by Electronic Device), Business & Commerce Code;(viii)
a Class A misdemeanor under Section 306.051 (Unauthorized or Fraudulent Procurement, Sale, or Receipt of Telephone Records), Business & Commerce Code;(ix)
any offense under Section 42.10 (Dog Fighting), Penal Code;(x)
any offense under Section 46.06 (Unlawful Transfer of Certain Weapons)(a)(1) or 46.14 (Firearm Smuggling), Penal Code;(xi)
any offense under Chapter 71 (Organized Crime), Penal Code;(xii)
* * *