Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 28.061
Discharge for Delay
If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense arising out of the same transaction, other than an offense of a higher grade that the attorney representing the state and prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the primary duty to prosecute.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1972, ch. 787, Sec. 4, eff. July 1, 1978. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 383, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 289, Sec. 1, eff. May 26, 1997.
Source: Article 28.061 — Discharge for Delay, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­28.­htm#28.­061 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 28.061’s source at texas​.gov