Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 28.05
Quashing Indictment in Felony
If the motion to set aside or the exception to the indictment in cases of felony be sustained, the defendant shall not therefor be discharged, but may immediately be recommitted by order of the court, upon motion of the State’s attorney or without motion; and proceedings may afterward be had against him as if no prosecution had ever been commenced.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Source: Article 28.05 — Quashing Indictment in Felony, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­28.­htm#28.­05 (accessed Apr. 13, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 13, 2024
Art. 28.05’s source at texas​.gov