Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 27.05
Defendant’s Special Plea
A defendant’s only special plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode that was or should have been consolidated into one trial, and that the former prosecution:
(1)
resulted in acquittal;
(2)
resulted in conviction;
(3)
was improperly terminated; or
(4)
was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated and that necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established to secure conviction in the subsequent prosecution.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 969, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Source: Article 27.05 — Defendant's Special Plea, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­27.­htm#27.­05 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 27.05’s source at texas​.gov