Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 27.02
Defendant’s Pleadings
The pleadings and motions of the defendant shall be:
(1)
A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or information for some matter of form or substance;
(2)
A special plea as provided in Article 27.05 (Defendant’s Special Plea) of this code;
(3)
A plea of guilty;
(4)
A plea of not guilty;
(5)
A plea of nolo contendere, the legal effect of which shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based;
(6)
An application for probation, if any;
(7)
An election, if any, to have the jury assess the punishment if he is found guilty; and
(8)
Any other motions or pleadings that are by law permitted to be filed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 17, eff. Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Source: Article 27.02 — Defendant's Pleadings, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­27.­htm#27.­02 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 27.02’s source at texas​.gov