Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 18.011
Sealing of Affidavit
(a)
An attorney representing the state in the prosecution of felonies may request a district judge or the judge of an appellate court to seal an affidavit presented under Article 18.01 (Search Warrant)(b). The judge may order the affidavit sealed if the attorney establishes a compelling state interest in that:(1)
public disclosure of the affidavit would jeopardize the safety of a victim, witness, or confidential informant or cause the destruction of evidence; or(2)
the affidavit contains information obtained from a court-ordered wiretap that has not expired at the time the attorney representing the state requests the sealing of the affidavit.(b)
An order sealing an affidavit under this section expires on the 31st day after the date on which the search warrant for which the affidavit was presented is executed. After an original order sealing an affidavit is issued under this article, an attorney representing the state in the prosecution of felonies may request, and a judge may grant, before the 31st day after the date on which the search warrant for which the affidavit was presented is executed, on a new finding of compelling state interest, one 30-day extension of the original order.(c)
On the expiration of an order issued under Subsection (b) and any extension, the affidavit must be unsealed.(d)
An order issued under this section may not:(1)
prohibit the disclosure of information relating to the contents of a search warrant, the return of a search warrant, or the inventory of property taken pursuant to a search warrant; or(2)
affect the right of a defendant to discover the contents of an affidavit.
Source:
Article 18.011 — Sealing of Affidavit, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.18.htm#18.011
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).