Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 18.01
Search Warrant
(a)
A “search warrant” is a written order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such magistrate or commanding him to search for and photograph a child and to deliver to the magistrate any of the film exposed pursuant to the order.
(b)
No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance. A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested. Except as otherwise provided by this code, the affidavit becomes public information when the search warrant for which the affidavit was presented is executed, and the magistrate’s clerk shall make a copy of the affidavit available for public inspection in the clerk’s office during normal business hours.
(b-1)
(1) For purposes of this article, a magistrate may consider information communicated by telephone or other reliable electronic means in determining whether to issue a search warrant. The magistrate may examine an applicant for a search warrant and any person on whose testimony the application is based. The applicant or other person must be placed under oath before the examination.
(2)
If an applicant for a search warrant attests to the contents of an affidavit submitted by reliable electronic means, the magistrate must acknowledge the attestation in writing on the affidavit. If the magistrate considers additional testimony or exhibits, the magistrate must:
(A)
ensure that the testimony is recorded verbatim by an electronic recording device, by a court reporter, or in writing;
(B)
* * *
for Issuance)(a)(10) only if the subsequent search warrant is issued by a judge of a statutory county court, a district court, a court of appeals, the court of criminal appeals, or the supreme court.
(e)
A search warrant may not be issued under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) to search for and seize property or items that are not described in Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9) and that are located in an office of a newspaper, news magazine, television station, or radio station, and in no event may property or items not described in Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9) be legally seized in any search pursuant to a search warrant of an office of a newspaper, news magazine, television station, or radio station.
(f)
A search warrant may not be issued pursuant to Article 18.021 (Issuance of Search Warrant to Photograph Injured Child) of this code unless the sworn affidavit required by Subsection (b) of this article sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause:
(1)
that a specific offense has been committed;
(2)
that a specifically described person has been a victim of the offense;
(3)
that evidence of the offense or evidence that a particular person committed the offense can be detected by photographic means; and
(4)
that the person to be searched for and photographed is located at the particular place to be searched.
(g)
* * *