Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 18.01
Search Warrant
(a)
A “search warrant” is a written order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such magistrate or commanding him to search for and photograph a child and to deliver to the magistrate any of the film exposed pursuant to the order.
* * *
Evidence obtained pursuant to a search warrant for which information was provided in accordance with this subsection is not subject to suppression on the ground that issuing the warrant in compliance with this subsection was unreasonable under the circumstances, absent a finding of bad faith.
(c)
A search warrant may not be issued under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) unless the sworn affidavit required by Subsection (b) sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2) that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched. Except as provided by Subsections (d), (i), and (j), only a judge of a municipal court of record or a county court who is an attorney licensed by the State of Texas, a statutory county court judge, a district court judge, a judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, including the presiding judge, a justice of the Supreme Court of Texas, including the chief justice, or a magistrate with jurisdiction over criminal cases serving a district court may issue warrants under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10).
(d)
Only the specifically described property or items set forth in a search warrant issued under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) or property, items or contraband enumerated in Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (12) may be seized. A subsequent search warrant may be issued pursuant to Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) to search the same person, place, or thing subjected to a prior search under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) only if the subsequent search warrant is issued by a judge of a statutory county court, a district court, a court of appeals, the court of criminal appeals, or the supreme court.
(e)
A search warrant may not be issued under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) to search for and seize property or items that are not described in Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9) and that are located in an office of a newspaper, news magazine, television station, or radio station, and in no event may property or items not described in Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), or (9) be legally seized in any search pursuant to a search warrant of an office of a newspaper, news magazine, television station, or radio station.
(f)
* * *
Except as provided by Subsection (i) of this article, a warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(12) may only be issued by:
(1)
a judge of a municipal court of record who is an attorney licensed by the state;
(2)
a judge of a county court who is an attorney licensed by the state; or
(3)
a judge of a statutory county court, district court, the court of criminal appeals, or the supreme court.
(i)
In a county that does not have a municipal court of record with a courtroom located in that county and a judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, a county court judge who is an attorney licensed by the state, or a statutory county court judge, any magistrate may issue a search warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) or (12). This subsection is not applicable to a subsequent search warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10).
(j)
Any magistrate who is an attorney licensed by this state may issue a search warrant under Article 18.02 (Grounds for Issuance)(a)(10) to collect a blood specimen from a person who:
(1)
is arrested for an offense under Section 49.04 (Driving While Intoxicated), 49.045 (Driving While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.05 (Flying While Intoxicated), 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated), 49.061 (Boating While Intoxicated with Child Passenger), 49.065 (Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated), 49.07 (Intoxication Assault), or 49.08 (Intoxication Manslaughter), Penal Code; and
(2)
* * *