Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 12.04
Computation
The day on which the offense was committed and the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 976, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Art. 12.05. ABSENCE FROM STATE AND TIME OF PENDENCY OF INDICTMENT, ETC., NOT COMPUTED. (a) The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(b)
The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(c)
The term “during the pendency,” as used herein, means that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason.
Source: Article 12.04 — Computation, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­12.­htm#12.­04 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 12.04’s source at texas​.gov