Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 12.03
Aggravated Offenses, Attempt, Conspiracy, Solicitation, Organized Criminal Activity
(a)
The limitation period for criminal attempt is the same as that of the offense attempted.
(b)
The limitation period for criminal conspiracy or organized criminal activity is the same as that of the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy or the organized criminal activity.
(c)
The limitation period for criminal solicitation is the same as that of the felony solicited.
(d)
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title “aggravated” shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 975, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1133, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Source: Article 12.03 — Aggravated Offenses, Attempt, Conspiracy, Solicitation, Organized Criminal Activity, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­12.­htm#12.­03 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 12.03’s source at texas​.gov