Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 66.002
Initiation of Suit
(a)
If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the district court of the proper county or a district judge if the court is in vacation for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto.
(b)
The petition must state that the information is sought in the name of the State of Texas.
(c)
The attorney general or county or district attorney may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator.
(d)
If there is probable ground for the proceeding, the judge shall grant leave to file the information, order the information to be filed, and order process to be issued.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.