Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 65.011
Grounds Generally
A writ of injunction may be granted if:
(1)
the applicant is entitled to the relief demanded and all or part of the relief requires the restraint of some act prejudicial to the applicant;
(2)
a party performs or is about to perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual;
(3)
the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions;
(4)
a cloud would be placed on the title of real property being sold under an execution against a party having no interest in the real property subject to execution at the time of sale, irrespective of any remedy at law; or
(5)
irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.17, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.