Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 61.002
Specific Grounds
Attachment is available if:
(1)
the defendant is not a resident of this state or is a foreign corporation or is acting as such;
(2)
the defendant is about to move from this state permanently and has refused to pay or secure the debt due the plaintiff;
(3)
the defendant is in hiding so that ordinary process of law cannot be served on him;
(4)
the defendant has hidden or is about to hide his property for the purpose of defrauding his creditors;
(5)
the defendant is about to remove his property from this state without leaving an amount sufficient to pay his debts;
(6)
the defendant is about to remove all or part of his property from the county in which the suit is brought with the intent to defraud his creditors;
(7)
the defendant has disposed of or is about to dispose of all or part of his property with the intent to defraud his creditors;
(8)
the defendant is about to convert all or part of his property into money for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of his creditors; or
(9)
the defendant owes the plaintiff for property obtained by the defendant under false pretenses.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.