Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 51.014
Appeal from Interlocutory Order
(a)
A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that:
(1)
appoints a receiver or trustee;
(2)
overrules a motion to vacate an order that appoints a receiver or trustee;
(3)
certifies or refuses to certify a class in a suit brought under Rule 42 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(4)
grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65 (Injunction);
(5)
denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
(6)
denies a motion for summary judgment that is based in whole or in part upon a claim against or defense by a member of the electronic or print media, acting in such capacity, or a person whose communication appears in or is published by the electronic or print media, arising under the free speech or free press clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, or Article I, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution, or Chapter 73;
(7)
grants or denies the special appearance of a defendant under Rule 120a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, except in a suit brought under the Family Code;
(8)
grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001 (Definitions);
(9)
denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351 (Expert Report)(b), except that an appeal may not be taken from an order granting an extension under Section 74.351 (Expert Report);
(10)
grants relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351 (Expert Report)(l);
(11)
denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 90.007;
(12)
denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003 (Motion to Dismiss);
(13)
denies a motion for summary judgment filed by an electric utility regarding liability in a suit subject to Section 75.0022 (Limited Liability of Certain Electric Utilities);
(14)
denies a motion filed by a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more in an action filed under Section 54.012 (Civil Action)(6) or 214.0012 (Judicial Review), Local Government Code;
(15)
* * *