Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 34.001
No Execution on Dormant Judgment
(a)
If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
(b)
If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ.
(c)
This section does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 31, eff. June 19, 2009.