Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 31.002
Collection of Judgment Through Court Proceeding
(a)
A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction, including a justice court, through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
(b)
The court may:
(1)
order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution;
(2)
otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or
(3)
appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.
(c)
The court may enforce the order by contempt proceedings or by other appropriate means in the event of refusal or disobedience.
(d)
The judgment creditor may move for the court’s assistance under this section in the same proceeding in which the judgment is rendered or in an independent proceeding.
(e)
The judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including attorney’s fees.
(f)
A court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute, including Section 42.0021 (Additional Exemption for Certain Savings Plans), Property Code. This subsection does not apply to the enforcement of a child support obligation or a judgment for past due child support.
(g)
With respect to turnover of property held by a financial institution in the name of or on behalf of the judgment debtor as customer of the financial institution, the rights of a receiver appointed under Subsection (b)(3) do not attach until the financial institution receives service of a certified copy of the order of receivership in the manner specified by Section 59.008 (Claims Against Customers of Financial Institutions), Finance Code.
(h)
A court may enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of nonexempt property without identifying in the order the specific property subject to turnover.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 7.002, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 52 (H.B. 729), Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 996 (H.B. 1066), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1221 (S.B. 2364), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.