Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 30.004
Notice to Attorney General for Certain Suits
(a)
This section applies to a civil case in which:
(1)
the state is named as a party;
(2)
an agency in the executive or legislative department is named as a party; or
(3)
a party may be represented by the attorney general as authorized by Chapter 104 (State Liability for Conduct of Public Servants).
(b)
On the filing of any petition in a case subject to this section, a copy of the petition shall be mailed to the attorney general at the attorney general’s office in Austin, Texas, by United States Postal Service certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c)
Mailing notice as required by Subsection (b) does not satisfy any other jurisdictional requirement relating to service of process on a state officer, board, commission, agency, or institution that is a named party in a court proceeding.
(d)
Failure to give notice in a case in which notice is required by Subsection (b) results in any default judgment in the case being set aside without costs.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.06(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.