Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 171.096
Place of Filing
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, a party must file the initial application:(1)
in the county in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business; or(2)
if an adverse party does not have a residence or place of business in this state, in any county.(b)
If the agreement to arbitrate provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of that county.(c)
If a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of the county in which the hearing was held.(d)
Consistent with Section 171.024 (Place for Making Application), if a proceeding is pending in a court relating to arbitration of an issue subject to arbitration under an agreement before the filing of the initial application, a party must file the initial application and any subsequent application relating to the arbitration in that court.
Source:
Section 171.096 — Place of Filing, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.171.htm#171.096 (accessed May 26, 2025).