Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 171.096
Place of Filing
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, a party must file the initial application:
(1)
in the county in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business; or
(2)
if an adverse party does not have a residence or place of business in this state, in any county.
(b)
If the agreement to arbitrate provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of that county.
(c)
If a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of the county in which the hearing was held.
(d)
Consistent with Section 171.024 (Place for Making Application), if a proceeding is pending in a court relating to arbitration of an issue subject to arbitration under an agreement before the filing of the initial application, a party must file the initial application and any subsequent application relating to the arbitration in that court.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.