Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 17.030
Return of Service
(a)
The supreme court shall adopt rules of civil procedure requiring a person who serves process to complete a return of service.(b)
The rules:(1)
must provide that the return of service:(A)
is not required to be endorsed or attached to the original process issued; and(B)
may be electronically filed; and(2)
may require that the following information be included in the return of service:(A)
the cause number and case name;(B)
the court in which the case has been filed;(C)
the date and time process was received for service;(D)
the person or entity served;(E)
the address served;(F)
the date of service;(G)
the manner of delivery of service;(H)
a description of process served;(I)
the name of the person serving process; and(J)
if the process server is certified as a process server by the supreme court, the process server’s identification number.(c)
A person certified by the supreme court as a process server or a person authorized outside of Texas to serve process shall sign the return of service under penalty of perjury. The return of service is not required to be verified.(d)
A person who knowingly or intentionally falsifies a return of service may be prosecuted for tampering with a governmental record as provided by Chapter 37 (Perjury and Other Falsification), Penal Code.
Source:
Section 17.030 — Return of Service, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.17.htm#17.030
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).