Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 155.003
Attorney to Serve as Mediator
Any attorney currently licensed in the state may serve as mediator during the settlement weeks under such terms and conditions and with such training as may be determined by the administrative judge of the judicial district. Any such attorney so appointed by the court must meet the qualifications and will be governed by the rules of conduct set forth in Sections 154.052 (Qualifications of Impartial Third Party) and 154.053 (Standards and Duties of Impartial Third Parties). Any attorney so requested by the administrative judge of the judicial district shall serve as a mediator during the settlement weeks.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1211, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 5.007, eff. September 1, 2009.