Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 125.067
Continuation of Activities Pending Trial or Appeal; Appeal
(a)
A person may not continue the enjoined activity pending trial or appeal on the merits of an injunctive order in a suit brought under this subchapter.
(b)
Not later than the 90th day after the date of the injunctive order, an appropriate court of appeals shall hear and decide an appeal taken by a person enjoined under this subchapter.
(c)
If an appeal is not taken by a person temporarily enjoined under this subchapter, the person is entitled to a trial on the merits not later than the 90th day after the date of the temporary injunctive order, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 976 (H.B. 1622), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.