Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 121.004
Method of Acknowledgment
(a)
To acknowledge a written instrument for recording, the grantor or person who executed the instrument must appear before an officer and must state that he executed the instrument for the purposes and consideration expressed in it.
(b)
The officer shall:
(1)
make a certificate of the acknowledgment;
(2)
sign the certificate; and
(3)
seal the certificate with the seal of office.
(c)
The failure of a notary public to attach an official seal to a certificate of an acknowledgement or proof of a written instrument made outside this state but inside the United States or its territories renders the acknowledgement or proof invalid only if the jurisdiction in which the certificate is made requires the notary public to attach the seal.
(d)
The application of an embossed seal is not required on an electronically transmitted certificate of an acknowledgement.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 95, Sec. 1, eff. May 11, 2001.