Tex.
Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 106.001
Prohibited Acts
(a)
An officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not, because of a person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin:(1)
refuse to issue to the person a license, permit, or certificate;(2)
revoke or suspend the person’s license, permit, or certificate;(3)
refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the public and owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state;(4)
refuse to permit the person to participate in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state;(5)
refuse to grant a benefit to the person;(6)
impose an unreasonable burden on the person; or(7)
refuse to award a contract to the person.(b)
This section does not apply to a public school official who is acting under a plan reasonably designed to end discriminatory school practices.(c)
This section does not prohibit the adoption of a program designed to increase the participation of businesses owned and controlled by women, minorities, or disadvantaged persons in public contract awards.
Source:
Section 106.001 — Prohibited Acts, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CP/htm/CP.106.htm#106.001
(accessed Apr. 20, 2024).