Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.316
Effect of Change in Governing Law
(a)
A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in Section 9.301 (Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests)(1) or 9.305 (Law Governing Perfection and Priority of Security Interests in Investment Property)(c) remains perfected until the earliest of:
(1)
the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction;
(2)
the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor’s location to another jurisdiction; or
(3)
the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.
(b)
If a security interest described in Subsection (a) becomes perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earliest time or event described in that subsection, it remains perfected thereafter. If the security interest does not become perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earliest time or event, it becomes unperfected and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
(c)
A possessory security interest in collateral, other than goods covered by a certificate of title and as-extracted collateral consisting of goods, remains continuously perfected if:
(1)
the collateral is located in one jurisdiction and subject to a security interest perfected under the law of that jurisdiction;
(2)
thereafter the collateral is brought into another jurisdiction; and
(3)
upon entry into the other jurisdiction, the security interest is perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction.
(d)
Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e), a security interest in goods covered by a certificate of title that is perfected by any method under the law of another jurisdiction when the goods become covered by a certificate of title from this state remains perfected until the security interest would have become unperfected under the law of the other jurisdiction had the goods not become so covered.
(e)
A security interest described in Subsection (d) becomes unperfected as against a purchaser of the goods for value and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the goods for value if the applicable requirements for perfection under Section 9.311 (Perfection of Security Interests in Property Subject to Certain Statutes, Regulations, and Treaties)(b) or 9.313 (When Possession by or Delivery to Secured Party Perfects Security Interest Without Filing) are not satisfied before the earlier of:
(1)
the time the security interest would have become unperfected under the law of the other jurisdiction had the goods not become covered by a certificate of title from this State; or
(2)
the expiration of four months after the goods had become so covered.
(f)
* * *