Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
(2)
“Account,” except as used in “account for,” means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued, (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred, (v) for energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
(3)
* * *
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A)
identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
a consignee.
(29)
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term includes a nonnegotiable certificate of deposit. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7.201 (Person that May Issue a Warehouse Receipt; Storage Under Bond)(b).
(31)
“Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32)
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
* * *
states on its face that it is a certificate of deposit, as defined in Section 3.104 (Negotiable Instrument), or receipt for a book entry;
(B)
contains an acknowledgement that a sum of money has been received by the bank, with an express or implied agreement that the bank will repay the sum of money; and
(C)
is not a negotiable instrument.
(60)
“Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(61)
“Original debtor,” except as used in Section 9.310 (When Filing Required to Perfect Security Interest or Agricultural Lien; Security Interests and Agricultural Liens to Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply)(c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under Section 9.203 (Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites)(d).
(62)
“Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63)
“Person related to,” with respect to an individual, means:
(A)
the spouse of the individual;
(B)
* * *
if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the state. The term includes a series of a registered organization if the series is formed or organized under the laws of a single state and the statute of the state governing the series requires that the public organic record of the series be filed with the state.
(72)
“Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that:
(A)
the obligor’s obligation is secondary; or
(B)
the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(73)
“Secured party” means:
(A)
a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)
a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)
a consignor;
(D)
a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)
a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)
* * *