Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
(2)
“Account,” except as used in “account for,” means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued, (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred, (v) for energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
(3)
“Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4)
“Accounting,” except as used in “accounting for,” means a record:
(A)
authenticated by a secured party;
(B)
indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date of the record; and
(C)
identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5)
“Agricultural lien” means an interest in farm products:
(A)
that secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i)
goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B)
that is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i)
in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C)
whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i)
is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii)
attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B)
* * *
“Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A)
the merchant:
(i)
deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii)
is not an auctioneer; and
(iii)
is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(B)
with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
(C)
the goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery;
(D)
the transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation; and
(E)
the transaction does not involve delivery of a work of art to an art dealer or delivery of a sound recording to a distributor if Chapter 2101 (Consignment of Art Works), Occupations Code, applies to the delivery.
(21)
“Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22)
“Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23)
“Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24)
“Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A)
an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B)
a security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25)
“Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(26)
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A)
identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
a consignee.
(29)
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term includes a nonnegotiable certificate of deposit. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7.201 (Person that May Issue a Warehouse Receipt; Storage Under Bond)(b).
(31)
* * *