Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A)
identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
a consignee.
(29)
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term includes a nonnegotiable certificate of deposit. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7.201 (Person that May Issue a Warehouse Receipt; Storage Under Bond)(b).
(31)
“Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32)
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)
crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)
crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)
aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B)
livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C)
supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D)
products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35)
“Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36)
“File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9.519 (Numbering, Maintaining, and Indexing Records; Communicating Information Provided in Records)(a).
(37)
“Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9.501 (Filing Office) as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9.526 (Filing-office Rules).
(39)
* * *
an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(65)
“Proceeds,” except as used in Section 9.609 (Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession After Default)(b), means the following property:
(A)
whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral; or
(E)
to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral.
(66)
“Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgement by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(67)
“Proposal” means a record authenticated by a secured party that includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9.620 (Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral), 9.621 (Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral), and 9.622 (Effect of Acceptance of Collateral).
(68)
“Public-finance transaction” means a secured transaction in connection with which:
(A)
debt securities are issued;
(B)
all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C)
the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee or a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(68-a)
“Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and that is:
(A)
a record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the initial record;
(B)
an organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a state and any record filed with the state that amends or restates the initial record, if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the record be filed with the state; or
(C)
* * *