Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A)
identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
a consignee.
(29)
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term includes a nonnegotiable certificate of deposit. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7.201 (Person that May Issue a Warehouse Receipt; Storage Under Bond)(b).
(31)
“Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32)
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)
crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)
crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)
aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B)
livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C)
supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D)
products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35)
* * *
“Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
(45)
“Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46)
“Health care insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided or to be provided.
(47)
* * *