Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32)
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)
crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)
crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)
aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B)
livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C)
supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D)
products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35)
“Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36)
“File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9.519 (Numbering, Maintaining, and Indexing Records; Communicating Information Provided in Records)(a).
(37)
“Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9.501 (Filing Office) as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9.526 (Filing-office Rules).
(39)
“Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40)
“Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying Sections 9.502 (Contents of Financing Statement; Record of Mortgage as Financing Statement; Time of Filing Financing Statement)(a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility that are or are to become fixtures.
(41)
“Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under the real property law of the state in which the real property is situated.
(42)
“General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43)
Reserved.
(44)
“Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
(45)
“Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46)
“Health care insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided or to be provided.
(47)
* * *