Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)
crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)
crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)
aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B)
livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C)
supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D)
products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35)
“Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36)
“File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9.519 (Numbering, Maintaining, and Indexing Records; Communicating Information Provided in Records)(a).
(37)
“Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9.501 (Filing Office) as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9.526 (Filing-office Rules).
(39)
“Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40)
“Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying Sections 9.502 (Contents of Financing Statement; Record of Mortgage as Financing Statement; Time of Filing Financing Statement)(a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility that are or are to become fixtures.
(41)
“Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under the real property law of the state in which the real property is situated.
(42)
“General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43)
Reserved.
(44)
* * *