Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government of the United States, a state, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46)
“Health care insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided or to be provided.
(47)
“Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (i) investment property, (ii) letters of credit, (iii) writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (iv) nonnegotiable certificates of deposit.
(48)
“Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, that:
(A)
are leased by a person as lessor;
(B)
are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(C)
are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D)
consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
(49)
“Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50)
“Jurisdiction of organization,” with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or organized.
(51)
“Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52)
“Lien creditor” means:
(A)
a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B)
an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment;
(C)
a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or
(D)
a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(53)
“Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, that, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and that is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this subdivision except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the United States secretary of
* * *