Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
“Person related to,” with respect to an organization, means:
(A)
a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in Paragraph (A);
(D)
the spouse of an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), or (C); or
(E)
an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(65)
“Proceeds,” except as used in Section 9.609 (Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession After Default)(b), means the following property:
(A)
whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral; or
(E)
to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral.
(66)
“Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgement by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(67)
“Proposal” means a record authenticated by a secured party that includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9.620 (Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral), 9.621 (Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral), and 9.622 (Effect of Acceptance of Collateral).
(68)
“Public-finance transaction” means a secured transaction in connection with which:
(A)
debt securities are issued;
(B)
all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C)
the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee or a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(68-a)
“Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and that is:
(A)
* * *