Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Registered organization” means an organization formed or organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the state. The term includes a series of a registered organization if the series is formed or organized under the laws of a single state and the statute of the state governing the series requires that the public organic record of the series be filed with the state.
(72)
“Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that:
(A)
the obligor’s obligation is secondary; or
(B)
the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(73)
“Secured party” means:
(A)
a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)
a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)
a consignor;
(D)
a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)
a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)
a person that holds a security interest arising under Section 2.401 (Passing of Title; Reservation for Security; Limited Application of This Section), 2.505 (Seller’s Shipment Under Reservation), 2.711 (Buyer’s Remedies in General; Buyer’s Security Interest in Rejected Goods)(c), 2A.508 (Lessee’s Remedies)(e), 4.210 (Security Interest of Collecting Bank in Items, Accompanying Documents and Proceeds), or 5.118 (Security Interest of Issuer or Nominated Person).
(74)
“Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(75)
“Send,” in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A)
to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B)
to cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under Paragraph (A).
(76)
“Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of “goods.”
(77)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(78)
* * *