Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Certificate of title” means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. The term includes another record maintained as an alternative to a certificate of title by the governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated on the record as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral.
(11)
“Chattel paper” means a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific goods and software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license of software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of software used in the goods. In this subdivision, “monetary obligation” means a monetary obligation secured by the goods or owed under a lease of the goods and includes a monetary obligation with respect to software used in the goods. The term does not include (i) charters or other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel or (ii) records that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper.
(12)
“Collateral” means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien. The term includes:
(A)
proceeds to which a security interest attaches;
(B)
accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold; and
(C)
goods that are the subject of a consignment.
(13)
“Commercial tort claim” means a claim arising in tort with respect to which:
(A)
the claimant is an organization; or
(B)
the claimant is an individual and the claim:
(i)
arose in the course of the claimant’s business or profession; and
(ii)
does not include damages arising out of personal injury to or the death of an individual.
(14)
“Commodity account” means an account maintained by a commodity intermediary in which a commodity contract is carried for a commodity customer.
(15)
“Commodity contract” means a commodity futures contract, an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity option, or another contract if the contract or option is:
(A)
traded on or subject to the rules of a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market for such a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or
(B)
traded on a foreign commodity board of trade, exchange, or market and is carried on the books of a commodity intermediary for a commodity customer.
(16)
“Commodity customer” means a person for which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
(17)
“Commodity intermediary” means a person that:
(A)
is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or
(B)
in the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
(18)
“Communicate” means:
(A)
to send a written or other tangible record;
(B)
* * *
a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)
a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)
a consignor;
(D)
a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)
a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)
a person that holds a security interest arising under Section 2.401 (Passing of Title; Reservation for Security; Limited Application of This Section), 2.505 (Seller’s Shipment Under Reservation), 2.711 (Buyer’s Remedies in General; Buyer’s Security Interest in Rejected Goods)(c), 2A.508 (Lessee’s Remedies)(e), 4.210 (Security Interest of Collecting Bank in Items, Accompanying Documents and Proceeds), or 5.118 (Security Interest of Issuer or Nominated Person).
(74)
“Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(75)
“Send,” in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A)
to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B)
to cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under Paragraph (A).
(76)
“Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of “goods.”
(77)
“State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(78)
“Supporting obligation” means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(79)
“Tangible chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(80)
“Termination statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A)
identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(81)
“Transmitting utility” means a person primarily engaged in the business of:
(A)
operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus;
(B)
transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light;
(C)
transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D)
* * *