Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)
“Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A)
identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)
indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28)
“Debtor” means:
(A)
a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)
a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)
a consignee.
(29)
“Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term includes a nonnegotiable certificate of deposit. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)
“Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7.201 (Person that May Issue a Warehouse Receipt; Storage Under Bond)(b).
(31)
“Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32)
“Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)
“Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)
“Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)
crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)
crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)
aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B)
livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C)
supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D)
products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35)
“Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36)
“File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9.519 (Numbering, Maintaining, and Indexing Records; Communicating Information Provided in Records)(a).
(37)
“Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9.501 (Filing Office) as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)
“Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9.526 (Filing-office Rules).
(39)
* * *
“Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(61)
“Original debtor,” except as used in Section 9.310 (When Filing Required to Perfect Security Interest or Agricultural Lien; Security Interests and Agricultural Liens to Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply)(c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under Section 9.203 (Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites)(d).
(62)
“Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63)
“Person related to,” with respect to an individual, means:
(A)
the spouse of the individual;
(B)
a brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C)
an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual’s spouse; or
(D)
any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(64)
“Person related to,” with respect to an organization, means:
(A)
a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in Paragraph (A);
(D)
the spouse of an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), or (C); or
(E)
an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(65)
“Proceeds,” except as used in Section 9.609 (Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession After Default)(b), means the following property:
(A)
whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral; or
(E)
to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral.
(66)
* * *