Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Account,” except as used in “account for,” means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued, (iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred, (v) for energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state. The term includes health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
(3)
“Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4)
“Accounting,” except as used in “accounting for,” means a record:
(A)
authenticated by a secured party;
(B)
indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date of the record; and
(C)
identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5)
“Agricultural lien” means an interest in farm products:
(A)
that secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i)
goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B)
that is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i)
in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii)
leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C)
whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6)
“As-extracted collateral” means:
(A)
oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i)
is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii)
attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B)
accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
(7)
“Authenticate” means:
(A)
to sign; or
(B)
* * *
a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in Paragraph (A);
(D)
the spouse of an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), or (C); or
(E)
an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(65)
“Proceeds,” except as used in Section 9.609 (Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession After Default)(b), means the following property:
(A)
whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral; or
(E)
to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral.
(66)
“Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgement by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(67)
“Proposal” means a record authenticated by a secured party that includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9.620 (Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral), 9.621 (Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral), and 9.622 (Effect of Acceptance of Collateral).
(68)
“Public-finance transaction” means a secured transaction in connection with which:
(A)
debt securities are issued;
(B)
all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C)
the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee or a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(68-a)
“Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and that is:
(A)
a record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the initial record;
(B)
* * *