Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Health care insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided or to be provided.
(47)
“Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (i) investment property, (ii) letters of credit, (iii) writings that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (iv) nonnegotiable certificates of deposit.
(48)
“Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, that:
(A)
are leased by a person as lessor;
(B)
are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(C)
are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D)
consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
(49)
“Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50)
“Jurisdiction of organization,” with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is formed or organized.
(51)
“Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52)
“Lien creditor” means:
(A)
a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B)
an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment;
(C)
a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or
(D)
a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(53)
“Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, that, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and that is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this subdivision except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the United States secretary of housing and urban development and complies with the standards established under Title 42 of the United States Code.
(54)
* * *
a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in Paragraph (A);
(D)
the spouse of an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), or (C); or
(E)
an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(65)
“Proceeds,” except as used in Section 9.609 (Secured Party’s Right to Take Possession After Default)(b), means the following property:
(A)
whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)
whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)
rights arising out of collateral;
(D)
to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral; or
(E)
to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to the collateral.
(66)
“Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgement by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(67)
“Proposal” means a record authenticated by a secured party that includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9.620 (Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral), 9.621 (Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral), and 9.622 (Effect of Acceptance of Collateral).
(68)
“Public-finance transaction” means a secured transaction in connection with which:
(A)
debt securities are issued;
(B)
all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C)
the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee or a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(68-a)
“Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and that is:
(A)
a record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States that amends or restates the initial record;
(B)
* * *