Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 9.102
Definitions and Index of Definitions
(a)
In this chapter:
(1)
“Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
“Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, that, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and that is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this subdivision except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the United States secretary of housing and urban development and complies with the standards established under Title 42 of the United States Code.
(54)
“Manufactured-home transaction” means a secured transaction:
(A)
that creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory; or
(B)
in which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, is the primary collateral.
(55)
“Mortgage” means a consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, that secures payment or performance of an obligation.
(56)
“New debtor” means a person that becomes bound as debtor under Section 9.203 (Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites)(d) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person.
(57)
“New value” means (i) money, (ii) money’s worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
(58)
“Noncash proceeds” means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
(59)
“Nonnegotiable certificate of deposit” means a writing signed by a bank that:
(A)
states on its face that it is a certificate of deposit, as defined in Section 3.104 (Negotiable Instrument), or receipt for a book entry;
(B)
contains an acknowledgement that a sum of money has been received by the bank, with an express or implied agreement that the bank will repay the sum of money; and
(C)
is not a negotiable instrument.
(60)
“Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(61)
“Original debtor,” except as used in Section 9.310 (When Filing Required to Perfect Security Interest or Agricultural Lien; Security Interests and Agricultural Liens to Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply)(c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under Section 9.203 (Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites)(d).
(62)
“Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(63)
* * *