Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 541.001
Definitions
In this chapter, unless a different meaning is required by the context:
(1)
“Affiliate” means a legal entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity or shares common branding with another legal entity. For purposes of this subdivision, “control” or “controlled” means:
* * *
a corporation organized under Chapters 20 (General Provisions) and 22 (Nonprofit Corporations), Business Organizations Code, and the provisions of Title 1, Business Organizations Code, to the extent applicable to nonprofit corporations;
(B)
an organization exempt from federal taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(6), 501(c)(12), or 501(c)(19) of that code;
(C)
a political organization; or
(D)
an organization that:
(i)
is exempt from federal taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(4) of that code; and
(ii)
is described by Section 701.052 (Immunity for Furnishing Information Relating to a Fraudulent Insurance Act)(a), Insurance Code.
(19)
“Personal data” means any information, including sensitive data, that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. The term includes pseudonymous data when the data is used by a controller or processor in conjunction with additional information that reasonably links the data to an identified or identifiable individual. The term does not include deidentified data or publicly available information.
(20)
“Political organization” means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization, regardless of whether incorporated, that is organized and operated primarily for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influence:
(A)
the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of an individual to a federal, state, or local public office or an office in a political organization, regardless of whether the individual is selected, nominated, elected, or appointed; or
(B)
the election of a presidential/vice-presidential elector, regardless of whether the elector is selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.
(21)
“Precise geolocation data” means information derived from technology, including global positioning system level latitude and longitude coordinates or other mechanisms, that directly identifies the specific location of an individual with precision and accuracy within a radius of 1,750 feet. The term does not include the content of communications or any data generated by or connected to an advanced utility metering infrastructure system or to equipment for use by a utility.
(22)
“Process” or “processing” means an operation or set of operations performed, whether by manual or automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as the collection, use, storage, disclosure, analysis, deletion, or modification of personal data.
(23)
“Processor” means a person that processes personal data on behalf of a controller.
(24)
* * *