Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 541.001
Definitions
In this chapter, unless a different meaning is required by the context:
(1)
“Affiliate” means a legal entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity or shares common branding with another legal entity. For purposes of this subdivision, “control” or “controlled” means:
* * *
acceptance of a general or broad terms of use or similar document that contains descriptions of personal data processing along with other, unrelated information;
(B)
hovering over, muting, pausing, or closing a given piece of content; or
(C)
agreement obtained through the use of dark patterns.
(7)
“Consumer” means an individual who is a resident of this state acting only in an individual or household context. The term does not include an individual acting in a commercial or employment context.
(8)
“Controller” means an individual or other person that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purpose and means of processing personal data.
(9)
“Covered entity” has the meaning assigned to the term by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. Section 1320d et seq.).
(10)
“Dark pattern” means a user interface designed or manipulated with the effect of substantially subverting or impairing user autonomy, decision-making, or choice, and includes any practice the Federal Trade Commission refers to as a dark pattern.
(11)
“Decision that produces a legal or similarly significant effect concerning a consumer” means a decision made by the controller that results in the provision or denial by the controller of:
(A)
financial and lending services;
(B)
housing, insurance, or health care services;
(C)
education enrollment;
(D)
employment opportunities;
(E)
criminal justice; or
(F)
access to basic necessities, such as food and water.
(12)
“Deidentified data” means data that cannot reasonably be linked to an identified or identifiable individual, or a device linked to that individual.
(13)
“Health care provider” has the meaning assigned to the term by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. Section 1320d et seq.).
(14)
“Health record” means any written, printed, or electronically recorded material maintained by a health care provider in the course of providing health care services to an individual that concerns the individual and the services provided. The term includes:
(A)
the substance of any communication made by an individual to a health care provider in confidence during or in connection with the provision of health care services; or
(B)
information otherwise acquired by the health care provider about an individual in confidence and in connection with health care services provided to the individual.
(15)
“Identified or identifiable individual” means a consumer who can be readily identified, directly or indirectly.
(16)
“Institution of higher education” means:
(A)
an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code; or
(B)
a private or independent institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code.
(17)
“Known child” means a child under circumstances where a controller has actual knowledge of, or wilfully disregards, the child’s age.
(18)
“Nonprofit organization” means:
(A)
* * *
“Personal data” means any information, including sensitive data, that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. The term includes pseudonymous data when the data is used by a controller or processor in conjunction with additional information that reasonably links the data to an identified or identifiable individual. The term does not include deidentified data or publicly available information.
(20)
“Political organization” means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization, regardless of whether incorporated, that is organized and operated primarily for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influence:
(A)
the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of an individual to a federal, state, or local public office or an office in a political organization, regardless of whether the individual is selected, nominated, elected, or appointed; or
(B)
the election of a presidential/vice-presidential elector, regardless of whether the elector is selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.
(21)
“Precise geolocation data” means information derived from technology, including global positioning system level latitude and longitude coordinates or other mechanisms, that directly identifies the specific location of an individual with precision and accuracy within a radius of 1,750 feet. The term does not include the content of communications or any data generated by or connected to an advanced utility metering infrastructure system or to equipment for use by a utility.
(22)
“Process” or “processing” means an operation or set of operations performed, whether by manual or automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as the collection, use, storage, disclosure, analysis, deletion, or modification of personal data.
(23)
“Processor” means a person that processes personal data on behalf of a controller.
(24)
“Profiling” means any form of solely automated processing performed on personal data to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects related to an identified or identifiable individual’s economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.
(25)
“Protected health information” has the meaning assigned to the term by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. Section 1320d et seq.).
(26)
“Pseudonymous data” means any information that cannot be attributed to a specific individual without the use of additional information, provided that the additional information is kept separately and is subject to appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable individual.
(27)
* * *