Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Section 4.102
Applicability
(a)
To the extent that items within this chapter are also within Chapters 3 (Insolvency, Fraudulent Transfers, and Fraud) and 8 (Security Instruments), they are subject to those chapters. If there is conflict, this chapter governs Chapter 3 (Insolvency, Fraudulent Transfers, and Fraud), but Chapter 8 (Security Instruments) governs this chapter.(b)
The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.(c)
Notwithstanding Section 1.301 (Territorial Application of the Title; Parties’ Power to Choose Applicable Law), the laws of this state govern a deposit contract between a bank and a consumer account holder if the branch or separate office of the bank that accepts the deposit contract is located in this state. For purposes of this subsection, “consumer account holder” means a natural person who holds a deposit account primarily for personal, family, or household purposes but does not include a natural person who holds an account for another in a professional capacity.
Source:
Section 4.102 — Applicability, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BC/htm/BC.4.htm#4.102
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).