Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code Section 16.105
Olympic Symbols
(a)
Without the permission of the United States Olympic Committee, a person may not, for the purpose of trade, to induce the sale of goods or services, or to promote a theatrical exhibition, athletic performance, or competition, use:(1)
the symbol of the International Olympic Committee, consisting of five interlocking rings;(2)
the emblem of the United States Olympic Committee, consisting of an escutcheon having a blue chief and vertically extending red and white bars on the base with five interlocking rings displayed on the chief;(3)
a trademark, trade name, sign, symbol, or insignia falsely representing association with or authorization by the International Olympic Committee or the United States Olympic Committee; or(4)
the words “Olympic,” “Olympiad,” or “Citius Altius Fortius” or a combination or simulation of those words that tends to cause confusion or mistake, to deceive, or to suggest falsely a connection with the United States Olympic Committee or an Olympic activity.(b)
On violation of Subsection (a), the United States Olympic Committee is entitled to the remedies available to a registrant on infringement of a mark registered under this chapter.
Source:
Section 16.105 — Olympic Symbols, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/BC/htm/BC.16.htm#16.105
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).