Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 16.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Applicant” means a person applying for registration of a mark under this chapter. The term includes the person’s legal representative, successor, and assignee.
(2)
“Dilution” means dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment, without regard to the presence or absence of:
(A)
competition between the owner of a famous mark and another person;
(B)
actual or likely confusion, mistake, or deception; or
(C)
actual economic harm.
(3)
“Dilution by blurring” means an association arising from the similarity between a mark or trade name and a famous mark that impairs the famous mark’s distinctiveness.
(4)
“Dilution by tarnishment” means an association arising from the similarity between a mark or trade name and a famous mark that harms the famous mark’s reputation.
(5)
“Mark” includes a trademark or service mark that is registrable under this chapter, regardless of whether the trademark or service mark is actually registered.
(6)
“Person,” with respect to the applicant or another person who is entitled to a benefit or privilege or is rendered liable under this chapter, includes:
(A)
a natural person; and
(B)
a firm, partnership, corporation, association, union, or other organization that may sue or be sued in that capacity.
(7)
“Registrant” means the person to whom a registration of a mark has been issued under this chapter. The term includes the person’s legal representative, successor, or assignee.
(8)
“Service mark”:
(A)
means a word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination of those terms, used by a person to:
(i)
identify and distinguish the services of one person, including a unique service, from the services of another; and
(ii)
indicate the source of the services, regardless of whether the source is unknown; and
(B)
includes the titles, character names used by a person, and other distinctive features of radio or television programs, regardless of whether the titles, character names, or programs advertise the sponsor’s goods.
(9)
“Trade name” means a name used by a person to identify the person’s business or vocation.
(10)
“Trademark” means a word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination of those terms, used by a person to:
(A)
identify and distinguish the person’s goods, including a unique product, from the goods manufactured or sold by another; and
(B)
indicate the source of the goods, regardless of whether the source is unknown.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 563 (H.B. 3141), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2012.