Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 15.52
Preemption of Other Law
Mentioned in
How To Know if a Non-Compete Agreement Is Reasonable
LawDepot, October 17, 2023
“A Non-Compete Agreement restricts an employee from entering into competition with an employer after their employment period ends. Some Non-Compete Agreements can be unreasonable and limit your future job prospects.”
Bibliographic info
The criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.50 (Criteria for Enforceability of Covenants Not to Compete) of this code and the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 (Procedures and Remedies in Actions to Enforce Covenants Not to Compete) of this code are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 965, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.