Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 15.10
Civil Investigative Demands
(a)
Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1)
The terms “antitrust investigation” and “investigation” mean any inquiry conducted by the attorney general for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in or is actively preparing to engage in activities which may constitute an antitrust violation.
* * *
Each demand for answers to written interrogatories shall:
(A)
propound the interrogatories with definiteness and certainty;
(B)
prescribe a date or dates by which answers to interrogatories shall be submitted; and
(C)
identify the individual or individuals acting on behalf of the attorney general to whom the answers should be submitted.
(4)
Each demand for the giving of oral testimony shall:
(A)
prescribe a reasonable date, time, and place at which the testimony shall begin; and
(B)
identify the individual or individuals acting on behalf of the attorney general who will conduct the examination.
(5)
No demand for any product of discovery may be returned until 20 days after the attorney general serves a copy of the demand upon the person from whom the discovery was obtained.
(d)
Protected Material and Information.
(1)
A demand may require the production of documentary material, the submission of answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of oral testimony only if the material or information sought would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or other state law relating to discovery.
(2)
Any demand for a product of discovery supercedes any inconsistent order, rule, or provision of law (other than this subchapter) preventing or restraining disclosure of such product of discovery; provided, however, that voluntary disclosure of a product of discovery under this section does not constitute a waiver of any right or privilege, including any right or privilege which may be invoked to resist discovery of trial preparation materials, to which the person making the disclosure may be entitled.
(e)
Service; Proof of Service.
(1)
Service of any demand or of any petition filed under Subsection (f) or (h) of this section may be made upon any natural person by delivering a duly executed copy of the demand or petition to the person to be served or by mailing such copy by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to such person at his or her residence or principal office or place of business.
(2)
Service of any demand or of any petition filed under Subsection (f) or (h) of this section may be made upon any person other than a natural person by delivering a duly executed copy of the demand or petition to a person to whom delivery would be appropriate under state law if the demand or petition were process in a civil suit.
(3)
A verified return by the individual serving any demand or any petition filed under Subsection (f) or (h) setting forth the manner of service shall be proof of such service. In the case of service by registered or certified mail, the return shall be accompanied by the return post office receipt of delivery of the demand or petition.
(f)
* * *