Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 15.10
Civil Investigative Demands
(a)
Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1)
The terms “antitrust investigation” and “investigation” mean any inquiry conducted by the attorney general for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in or is actively preparing to engage in activities which may constitute an antitrust violation.
(2)
The term “antitrust violation” means any act or omission in violation of any of the prohibitions contained in Section 15.05 of this Act or in violation of any of the antitrust laws set forth in Subsection (a) of Section 12 of Title 15, the United States Code.
(3)
The terms “civil investigative demand” and “demand” mean any demand issued by the attorney general under Subsection (b) of this section.
(4)
The terms “documentary material” and “material” include the original or any identical copy and all nonidentical copies of any contract, agreement, book, booklet, brochure, pamphlet, catalog, magazine, notice, announcement, circular, bulletin, instruction, minutes, agenda, study, analysis, report, graph, map, chart, table, schedule, note, letter, telegram, telephone or other message, product of discovery, magnetic or electronic recording, and any other written, printed, or recorded matter.
(5)
The term “person” means a natural person, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, municipal corporation, association, or any other public or private group, however organized, and includes any person acting under color or authority of state law.
(6)
The term “product of discovery” includes without limitation the original or duplicate of any deposition, interrogatory, document, thing, result of the inspection of land or other property, examination, or admission obtained by any method of discovery in any judicial or administrative proceeding of an adversarial nature; any digest, analysis, selection, compilation, or other derivation thereof, and any index or manner of access thereto.
(b)
Authority to Issue Demand. Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or may have any information relevant to a civil antitrust investigation, the attorney general may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding, issue in writing and serve upon such person a civil investigative demand requiring the person to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony, or to provide any combination of such material, answers, and testimony; provided, however, that the attorney general may not issue and serve a demand for documentary material upon a proprietorship or partnership whose annual gross income does not exceed $5 million.
(c)
Contents of Demand.
(1)
Each demand shall describe the nature of the activities that are the subject of the investigation and shall set forth each statute and section of that statute that may have been or may be violated as a result of such activities. Each demand shall advise the person upon whom the demand is to be served that the person has the right to object to the demand as provided for in this section.
(2)
Each demand for production of documentary material shall:
(A)
describe the class or classes of material to be produced with reasonable specificity so that the material demanded is fairly identified;
(B)
prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material is to be produced; and
(C)
identify the individual or individuals acting on behalf of the attorney general to whom the material is to be made available for inspection and copying.
(3)
Each demand for answers to written interrogatories shall:
(A)
propound the interrogatories with definiteness and certainty;
(B)
prescribe a date or dates by which answers to interrogatories shall be submitted; and
(C)
identify the individual or individuals acting on behalf of the attorney general to whom the answers should be submitted.
(4)
Each demand for the giving of oral testimony shall:
(A)
prescribe a reasonable date, time, and place at which the testimony shall begin; and
(B)
identify the individual or individuals acting on behalf of the attorney general who will conduct the examination.
(5)
No demand for any product of discovery may be returned until 20 days after the attorney general serves a copy of the demand upon the person from whom the discovery was obtained.
(d)
Protected Material and Information.
(1)
A demand may require the production of documentary material, the submission of answers to written interrogatories, or the giving of oral testimony only if the material or information sought would be discoverable under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or other state law relating to discovery.
(2)
Any demand for a product of discovery supercedes any inconsistent order, rule, or provision of law (other than this subchapter) preventing or restraining disclosure of such product of discovery; provided, however, that voluntary disclosure of a product of discovery under this section does not constitute a waiver of any right or privilege, including any right or privilege which may be invoked to resist discovery of trial preparation materials, to which the person making the disclosure may be entitled.
(e)
Service; Proof of Service.
(1)
Service of any demand or of any petition filed under Subsection (f) or (h) of this section may be made upon any natural person by delivering a duly executed copy of the demand or petition to the person to be served or by mailing such copy by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to such person at his or her residence or principal office or place of business.
(2)
* * *