Tex. Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 108.52
Permissible Outdoor Advertising
(a)
No outdoor advertising is permitted in this state except that which is authorized by this section or under rules of the commission or administrator promulgated pursuant to Section 108.03 (Regulation of Promotional Activities) of this code.
(b)
Billboards and electric signs are permitted if they are not located in a manner contrary to this code.
(c)
The commission shall adopt reasonable rules relating to the type of outdoor advertising retail licensees and permittees may erect or maintain on the retailer’s premises. A violation of a rule adopted under this section is a violation of this code.
(d)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 415(b)(20), eff. September 1, 2019.
(e)
Billboards, electric signs, or other signs to designate the firm name or business of a permittee or licensee authorized to manufacture, rectify, bottle, or wholesale alcoholic beverages may be displayed at the licensee’s or permittee’s place of business.
(f)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 415(b)(20), eff. September 1, 2019.
(g)
Outdoor advertising of an alcoholic beverage or of the business of any person engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution of an alcoholic beverage is permitted to be placed on or affixed to a bench unless:
(1)
the advertising is prohibited by an ordinance of an incorporated city or town; or
(2)
the advertising is in an area or zone where the sale of alcoholic beverages is prohibited by law.
(h)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 415(b)(20), eff. September 1, 2019.
(i)
Except as provided by Subsection (j), outdoor advertising of an alcoholic beverage or of the business of any person engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution of an alcoholic beverage may be placed on or affixed to the outside of a public transportation passenger vehicle or vehicle for hire. In this subsection:
(1)
“Public transportation passenger vehicle” means a vehicle operated by a political subdivision and used for the transportation of passengers for a fee.
(2)
“Vehicle for hire” includes a van, taxi, limousine, pedicab, and rickshaw and any other means of transportation available to the public for a fee.
(j)
An incorporated city or town may, by ordinance, prohibit outdoor advertising described by Subsection (i) on or affixed to a vehicle for hire.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 521, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 501, ch. 231, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 327 (H.B. 1917), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 347, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 415(b)(20), eff. September 1, 2019.