Tex. Alcoh. Bev. Code Section 106.14
Actions of Employee
(a)
For purposes of this chapter and any other provision of this code relating to the sales, service, dispensing, or delivery of alcoholic beverages to a person who is not a member of a private club on the club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person or the consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person who is not a member of a private club on the club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person, the actions of an employee shall not be attributable to the employer if:
(1)
the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-approved seller training program;
(2)
the employee has actually attended such a training program; and
(3)
the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the employee to violate such law.
(b)
The commission shall adopt rules or policies establishing the minimum requirements for approved seller training programs. Upon application, the commission shall approve seller training programs meeting such requirements that are sponsored either privately, by public community colleges, or by public or private institutions of higher education that offer a four-year undergraduate program and a degree or certificate in hotel or motel management, restaurant management, or travel or tourism management. The commission may charge an application fee to be set by the commission in such amount as is necessary to defray the expense of processing the application.
(c)
The commission may approve under this section a seller training program sponsored by a licensee or permittee for the purpose of training its employees whether or not such employees are located at the same premises. This subsection shall only apply to licensees or permittees who employ at least 150 persons at any one time during the license or permit year who sell, serve, or prepare alcoholic beverages.
(d)
The commission may approve under this section a seller training program conducted by a hotel management company or a hotel operating company for the employees of five or more hotels operated or managed by the company if:
(1)
the seller training program is administered through the corporate offices of the company; and
(2)
the hotels employ a total of at least 200 persons at one time during the license or permit year who sell, serve, or prepare alcoholic beverages.
(e)
After notice and hearing, the commission may cancel or suspend the commission’s approval of a seller training program, the commission’s certification of a trainer to teach a seller training program, or the commission’s certification of a seller-server if the program, trainer, or seller-server violates this code or a commission rule. The commission may give a program, trainer, or seller-server the opportunity to pay a civil penalty rather than be subject to suspension under this subsection. Sections 11.62 (Hearing for Cancellation or Suspension of Permit) through 11.67 (Appeal from Cancellation, Suspension, or Denial of License or Permit) apply to the program approval or certification as if the program approval or certification were a license or permit under this code.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 582, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 477, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 82, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 270, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 643, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 158 (H.B. 1952), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2011.
Sec. 106.15. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES BY PERSONS YOUNGER THAN 18. (a) A permittee or licensee commits an offense if he employs, authorizes, permits, or induces a person younger than 18 years of age to dance with another person in exchange for a benefit, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code, on the premises covered by the permit or license.
(b)
An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)
In addition to a penalty imposed under Subsection (b), the commission or administrator shall:
(1)
suspend for a period of five days the license or permit of a person convicted of a first offense under Subsection (a);
(2)
suspend for a period of 60 days the license or permit of a person convicted of a second offense under Subsection (a); and
(3)
cancel the license or permit of a person convicted of a third offense under Subsection (a).
(d)
This section does not apply to a gift or benefit given for a dance at a wedding, anniversary, or similar event.
(e)
A person does not commit an offense under Subsection (a) if the person younger than 18 years of age falsely represents the person’s age to be at least 18 years of age by displaying an apparently valid Texas driver’s license or an identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety containing a physical description consistent with the person’s appearance.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 80, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.