Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
Sec.
§
101.04
Consent to Inspection; Penalty
(a)
By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents to the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer entering the licensed premises at any time to conduct an investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty imposed by this code.
(b)
A person commits an offense if the person refuses to allow the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer to enter a licensed or permitted premises as required by Subsection (a). An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 492, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.Amended by:Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2007.Sec. 101.05. NEGATION OF EXCEPTION: INFORMATION, COMPLAINT, OR INDICTMENT. An information, complaint, or indictment charging a violation of this code need not negate an exception to an act prohibited by this code, but the exception may be urged by the defendant as a defense to the offense charged.Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 492, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.