Tex. Agric. Code Section 251.001
Policy
Mentioned in
Right-To-Farm: Typical Provisions
National Agricultural Law Center, August 21, 2023
“All fifty states have enacted right-to-farm laws… The primary aim of this compilation is to provide the researcher with a way to recognize and distinguish specific provisions…”
Bibliographic info
Food security being essential, it is the policy of this state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products. It is the purpose of this chapter to reduce the loss to the state of its agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be legally threatened, subject to suit, regulated, or otherwise declared to be a nuisance.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2595, ch. 693, Sec. 21, eff. Aug. 31, 1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 135 (H.B. 2308), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.