Tex. Water Code Section 16.012
Studies, Investigations, Surveys
(a)
The executive administrator shall make studies, investigations, and surveys of the occurrence, quantity, quality, and availability of the surface water and groundwater of this state and shall, in cooperation with other entities of the state, guide the development of a statewide water resource data collection and dissemination network. For these purposes the executive administrator shall collect, receive, analyze, process, and facilitate access to basic data and summary information concerning water resources of the state and provide guidance regarding data formats and descriptions required to access and understand Texas water resource data.
(b)
The executive administrator shall:
(1)
determine suitable locations for future water facilities, including reservoir sites;
(2)
determine suitable, cost-effective water supply alternatives on a regional basis, including voluntary means of encouraging aggressive water conservation;
(3)
locate land best suited for irrigation;
(4)
make estimates of the cost of proposed irrigation works and the improvement of reservoir sites;
(5)
examine and survey reservoir sites;
(6)
monitor the effects of fresh water inflows upon the bays and estuaries of Texas;
(7)
monitor instream flows;
(7-a)
monitor hydrometeorological conditions;
(8)
lead a statewide effort, in coordination with federal, state, and local governments, institutions of higher education, and other interested parties, to develop a network for collecting and disseminating water resource-related information that is sufficient to support assessment of ambient water conditions statewide;
(9)
make recommendations for optimizing the efficiency and effectiveness of water resource data collection and dissemination as necessary to ensure that basic water resource data are maintained and available for Texas; and
(10)
make basic data and summary information developed under this subsection accessible to state agencies and other interested persons.
(c)
In performing the duties required under Subdivisions (1), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of Subsection (b), the executive administrator shall consider advice from the Parks and Wildlife Department. In addition, the Department of Agriculture may provide advice to the executive administrator, where appropriate, regarding any of the duties to be performed under Subsection (b).
(d)
All entities of the state, including institutions of higher education, that collect or use water data or information shall cooperate with the board in the development of a coordinated, efficient, and effective statewide water resource data collection and dissemination network.
(e)
The executive administrator shall keep full and proper records of his work, observations, data, and calculations, all of which are the property of the state.
(f)
In performing his duties under this section, the executive administrator shall assist the commission in carrying out the purposes and policies stated in Section 12.014 (Use of Commission Surveys; Policy) of this code.
(g)
* * *
Within 90 days of completing a water availability model for a river basin, the commission, in coordination with the Parks and Wildlife Department and with input from the Department of Agriculture, where appropriate, shall determine the potential impact of reusing municipal and industrial effluent on existing water rights, instream uses, and freshwater inflows to bays and estuaries. Within 30 days of making this determination, the commission shall provide the projections to the board and each regional water planning group created under Section 16.053 (Regional Water Plans) of this code in that river basin.
(l)
The executive administrator shall obtain or develop groundwater availability models for major and minor aquifers in coordination with groundwater conservation districts and regional water planning groups created under Section 16.053 (Regional Water Plans) that overlie the aquifers. Modeling of major aquifers shall be completed not later than October 1, 2004. On completing a groundwater availability model for an aquifer, the executive administrator shall provide the model to each groundwater conservation district and each regional water planning group created under Section 16.053 (Regional Water Plans) overlying that aquifer.
(m)
The executive administrator may conduct surveys of entities using groundwater and surface water for municipal, industrial, power generation, or mining purposes at intervals determined appropriate by the executive administrator to gather data to be used for long-term water supply planning. Recipients of the survey shall complete and return the survey to the executive administrator. A person who fails to timely complete and return the survey is not eligible for funding from the board for board programs and is ineligible to obtain permits, permit amendments, or permit renewals from the commission under Chapter 11 (Water Rights). A person who fails to complete and return the survey commits an offense that is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor. This subsection does not apply to survey information regarding windmills used for domestic and livestock use.
(n)
Information collected through field investigations on a landowner’s property by the executive administrator after September 1, 2003, solely for use in the development of groundwater availability models under Subsection (l) of this section that reveals site-specific information about such landowner is not subject to Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code, and may not be disclosed to any person outside the board if the landowner on whose land the information is collected has requested in writing that such information be deemed confidential. If a landowner requests that his or her information not be disclosed, the executive administrator may release information regarding groundwater information only if the information is summarized in a manner that prevents the identification of an individual or specific parcel of land and the landowner. This subsection does not apply to a parcel of land that is publicly owned.
* * *