Tex.
Water Code Section 1.001
Purpose of Code
(a)
This code is enacted as a part of the state’s continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed by the legislature in Chapter 448, Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Session, 1963 (Article 5429b-1, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes). The program contemplates a topic-by-topic revision of the state’s general and permanent statute law without substantive change.(b)
Consistent with the objectives of the statutory revision program, the purpose of this code is to make the general and permanent water law more accessible and understandable, by:(1)
rearranging the statutes into a more logical order;(2)
employing a format and numbering system designed to facilitate citation of the law and to accommodate future expansion of the law;(3)
eliminating repealed, duplicative, unconstitutional, expired, executed, and other ineffective provisions; and(4)
restating the law in modern American English to the greatest extent possible.(c)
This restatement shall not in any way make any changes in the substantive laws of the State of Texas.(d)
Laws of a local or special nature, such as statutes creating various kinds of conservation and reclamation districts, are not included in, or affected by, this code. The legislature believes that persons interested in these local and special laws may rely on the session laws and on compilations of these laws.
Source:
Section 1.001 — Purpose of Code, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/WA/htm/WA.1.htm#1.001
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).