Tex. Utils. Code Section 66.003
State Authorization to Provide Cable Service or Video Service
(a)
An entity or person seeking to provide cable service or video service in this state shall file an application for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority with the commission as required by this section. An entity providing cable service or video service under a franchise agreement with a municipality is not subject to this subsection with respect to such municipality until the franchise agreement is terminated under Section 66.004 (Eligibility for Commission-issued Franchise) or until the franchise agreement expires.
(a-1)
The commission shall notify an applicant for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority whether the applicant’s affidavit described by Subsection (b) is complete before the 15th business day after the applicant submits the affidavit.
(b)
The commission shall issue a certificate of franchise authority to offer cable service or video service before the 17th business day after receipt of a completed affidavit submitted by the applicant and signed by an officer or general partner of the applicant affirming:
(1)
that the applicant has filed or will timely file with the Federal Communications Commission all forms required by that agency in advance of offering cable service or video service in this state;
(2)
that the applicant agrees to comply with all applicable federal and state statutes and regulations;
(3)
that the applicant agrees to comply with all applicable municipal regulations regarding the use and occupation of public rights-of-way in the delivery of the cable service or video service, including the police powers of the municipalities in which the service is delivered;
(4)
a description of the service area footprint to be served within the municipality, if applicable, otherwise the municipality to be served by the applicant, which may include certain designations of unincorporated areas, which description shall be updated by the applicant prior to the expansion of cable service or video service to a previously undesignated service area and, upon such expansion, notice to the commission of the service area to be served by the applicant; and
(5)
the location of the applicant’s principal place of business and the names of the applicant’s principal executive officers.
(c)
The certificate of franchise authority issued by the commission shall contain:
(1)
a grant of authority to provide cable service or video service as requested in the application;
(2)
a grant of authority to use and occupy the public rights-of-way in the delivery of that service, subject to the laws of this state, including the police powers of the municipalities in which the service is delivered; and
(3)
a statement that the grant of authority is subject to lawful operation of the cable service or video service by the applicant or its successor in interest.
(d)
The certificate of franchise authority issued by the commission is fully transferable to any successor in interest to the applicant to which it is initially granted. A notice of transfer shall be filed with the commission and the relevant municipality within 14 business days of the completion of such transfer.
(e)
The certificate of franchise authority issued by the commission may be terminated by the cable service provider or video service provider by submitting notice to the commission.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 2 (S.B. 5), Sec. 27, eff. September 7, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1077 (S.B. 1087), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.