Tex. Utils. Code Section 56.025
Maintenance of Rates and Expansion of Fund for Certain Companies
(a)
In addition to the authority provided by Section 56.021 (Universal Service Fund Established):
(1)
for each local exchange company that serves fewer than 31,000 access lines and each cooperative, the commission may adopt a mechanism necessary to maintain reasonable rates for local exchange telephone service; and
(2)
for each local exchange company and each cooperative that serves 31,000 or fewer access lines and that on June 1, 2013, is not an electing company under Chapter 58 (Incentive Regulation) or 59 (Infrastructure Plan), the commission shall adopt rules to expand the universal service fund in the circumstances prescribed by this section.
(b)
The commission shall implement a mechanism through the universal service fund to replace the reasonably projected reduction in high cost assistance revenue caused by a commission order, rule, or policy. This subsection does not apply to an order entered in a proceeding related to an individual company’s revenue requirements.
(c)
The commission shall implement a mechanism to replace the reasonably projected change in revenue caused by a Federal Communications Commission order, rule, or policy that changes:
(1)
the federal universal service fund revenue of a local exchange company; or
(2)
costs or revenue assigned to the intrastate jurisdiction.
(d)
The commission shall implement a mechanism to replace the reasonably projected reduction in contribution caused by a change of commission policy regarding intraLATA “1-plus” dialing access. In this subsection, “contribution” means the average intraLATA long distance message telecommunications service revenue per minute, including intraLATA toll pooling and associated impacts, less the average message telecommunications service cost per minute less the average contribution from switched access multiplied by the projected change in intraLATA “1-plus” minutes of use.
(e)
The commission shall implement a mechanism to replace the reasonably projected increase in costs or decrease in revenue of the intrastate jurisdiction caused by another governmental agency’s order, rule, or policy.
(f)
A mechanism implemented under Subsection (c), (d), or (e) must be through:
(1)
an increase in rates, if the increase would not adversely affect universal service; or
(2)
the universal service fund.
(g)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, after December 31, 2013, the commission may not distribute support granted under this section, including any support granted before that date, to a local exchange company or cooperative that serves greater than 31,000 access lines or that is an electing company under Chapter 58 (Incentive Regulation) or 59 (Infrastructure Plan) on June 1, 2013.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 2 (S.B. 5), Sec. 13, eff. September 7, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 751 (S.B. 583), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2013.