Tex. Utils. Code Section 54.259
Discrimination by Property Owner Prohibited
(a)
If a telecommunications utility holds a consent, franchise, or permit as determined to be the appropriate grants of authority by the municipality and holds a certificate if required by this title, a public or private property owner may not:
(1)
prevent the utility from installing on the owner’s property a telecommunications service facility a tenant requests;
(2)
interfere with the utility’s installation on the owner’s property of a telecommunications service facility a tenant requests;
(3)
discriminate against such a utility regarding installation, terms, or compensation of a telecommunications service facility to a tenant on the owner’s property;
(4)
demand or accept an unreasonable payment of any kind from a tenant or the utility for allowing the utility on or in the owner’s property; or
(5)
discriminate in favor of or against a tenant in any manner, including rental charge discrimination, because of the utility from which the tenant receives a telecommunications service.
(b)
Subsection (a) does not apply to an institution of higher education. In this subsection, “institution of higher education” means:
(1)
an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code; or
(2)
a private or independent institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003 (Definitions), Education Code.
(c)
Notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the jurisdiction to enforce this section.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.