Tex.
Utils. Code Section 36.061
Allowance of Certain Expenses
(a)
The regulatory authority may not allow as a cost or expense for ratemaking purposes:(1)
an expenditure for legislative advocacy; or(2)
an expenditure described by Section 32.104 (Report of Certain Expenses) that the regulatory authority determines to be not in the public interest.(b)
The regulatory authority may allow as a cost or expense:(1)
reasonable charitable or civic contributions not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority; and(2)
reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.(c)
An electric utility located in a portion of this state not subject to retail competition may establish a bill payment assistance program for a customer who is a military veteran who a medical doctor certifies has a significantly decreased ability to regulate the individual’s body temperature because of severe burns received in combat. A regulatory authority shall allow as a cost or expense a cost or expense of the bill payment assistance program. The electric utility is entitled to:(1)
fully recover all costs and expenses related to the bill payment assistance program;(2)
defer each cost or expense related to the bill payment assistance program not explicitly included in base rates; and(3)
apply carrying charges at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital to the extent related to the bill payment assistance program.
Source:
Section 36.061 — Allowance of Certain Expenses, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/UT/htm/UT.36.htm#36.061
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).