Tex.
Utils. Code Section 121.201
Safety Rules; Railroad Commission Power Under Delegated Federal Authority
(a)
The railroad commission may:(1)
by rule prescribe or adopt safety standards for the transportation of gas and for gas pipeline facilities, including safety standards related to the prevention of damage to an interstate or intrastate gas pipeline facility resulting from the movement of earth by a person in the vicinity of the facility, other than movement by tillage that does not exceed a depth of 16 inches;(2)
by rule require an operator that does not file operator organization information under Section 91.142 (Report to Commission), Natural Resources Code, to provide the information to the commission in the form of an application;(3)
by rule require record maintenance and reports;(4)
inspect records and facilities to determine compliance with safety standards prescribed or adopted under Subdivision (1);(5)
make certifications and reports from time to time;(6)
seek designation by the United States secretary of transportation as an agent to conduct safety inspections of interstate gas pipeline facilities located in this state;(7)
by rule take any other requisite action in accordance with 49 U.S.C. Section 60101 et seq. and its subsequent amendments or a succeeding law; and(8)
by rule establish safety standards and practices for gathering facilities and transportation activities in Class 1 locations, as defined by 49 C.F.R. Section 192.5:(A)
based only on the risks the facilities and activities present to the public safety, to the extent consistent with federal law; or(B)
as necessary to maintain the maximum degree of federal delegation permissible under 49 U.S.C. Section 60101 et seq., or a succeeding law, if the federal government adopts safety standards and practices for gathering facilities and transportation activities in Class 1 locations, as defined by 49 C.F.R. Section 192.5.(b)
The power granted by Subsection (a):(1)
does not apply to the transportation of gas or to gas facilities subject to the exclusive control of the United States but applies to the transportation of gas and gas pipeline facilities in this state to the maximum degree permissible under 49 U.S.C. Section 60101 et seq. and its subsequent amendments or a succeeding law; and(2)
is granted to provide exclusive state control over safety standards and practices applicable to the transportation of gas and gas pipeline facilities within the borders of this state to the maximum degree permissible under that law.(c)
A term that is used in this section and defined by 49 U.S.C. Section 60101 et seq. and its subsequent amendments or a succeeding law has the meaning assigned by that law.(d)
In this subsection, “telecommunications service” and “information service” have the meanings assigned by 47 U.S.C. Section 153. Notwithstanding Subsection (a), this title does not grant the railroad commission jurisdiction or right-of-way management authority over a provider of telecommunications service or information service. A provider of telecommunications service or information service shall comply with all applicable safety standards, including those provided by Subchapter H (Definitions), Chapter 756 (Miscellaneous Hazardous Conditions), Health and Safety Code.(e)
The power granted by Subsection (a) does not apply to:(1)
surface mining operations; or(2)
other entities or occupations if the railroad commission determines in its rulemaking process that exempting those entities or occupations from rules adopted under that subsection:(A)
is in the public interest; or(B)
is not likely to cause harm to the safety and welfare of the public.
Source:
Section 121.201 — Safety Rules; Railroad Commission Power Under Delegated Federal Authority, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/UT/htm/UT.121.htm#121.201
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).