Tex.
Transp. Code Section 460.105
Operation of Public Transportation System
(a)
An authority may:(1)
acquire, construct, develop, plan, own, operate, and maintain a public transportation system in the territory of the authority, including the territory of a political subdivision or municipality partially located in the territory of the authority;(2)
contract with a municipality, county, or other political subdivision for the authority to provide public transportation services outside the authority;(3)
lease all or part of the public transportation to, or contract for the operation of all or a part of the public transportation system by, an operator;(4)
contract with a political subdivision or governmental entity to provide public transportation services inside the authority consistent with rules and regulations established by the authority, including capital, maintenance, operation, and other costs specifically approved and audited by the authority; and(5)
acquire, construct, develop, plan, own, operate, maintain, or manage a public transportation system or project not located in the territory of the authority if the system or project provides a service, benefit, or convenience to the people in the territory of the authority.(b)
An authority shall determine routes of the public transportation system or approve routes submitted to the authority.(c)
A private operator who contracts with an authority under this chapter is not a public entity for purposes of any law of this state except that an independent contractor of the authority that performs a function of the authority is liable for damages only to the extent that the authority would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function.
Source:
Section 460.105 — Operation of Public Transportation System, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TN/htm/TN.460.htm#460.105
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).