Tex. Transp. Code Section 366.178
Failure or Refusal to Pay Toll
(a)
A motor vehicle other than an authorized emergency vehicle, as defined by Section 541.201 (Vehicles), that passes through a toll assessment facility, whether driven or towed, shall pay the proper toll. The exemption from payment of a toll for an authorized emergency vehicle applies regardless of whether the vehicle is:
(1)
responding to an emergency;
(2)
displaying a flashing light; or
(3)
marked as a police or emergency vehicle.
(b)
A person who fails or refuses to pay a toll provided for the use of a project is liable for a fine not to exceed $250, plus any administrative fees incurred in connection with the violation.
(b-1)
As an alternative to requiring payment of a toll at the time a vehicle is driven or towed through a toll assessment facility, the authority shall use video recordings, photography, electronic data, transponders, or other tolling methods to permit the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle to pay the toll at a later date or provide toll exemptions. Information collected under this subsection, including contact, payment, and other account information and trip data, is confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552 (Public Information), Government Code.
(b-2)
If the authority does not collect the proper toll at the time a vehicle is driven or towed through a toll assessment facility, the authority shall send an invoice by first class mail to the registered owner of the vehicle. The invoice may include one or more tolls assessed by the authority for use of the project by the nonpaying vehicle and must specify the date by which the toll or tolls must be paid. Except as provided by Subsection (b-3), the registered owner shall pay the unpaid tolls included in the invoice not later than the 25th day after the date the invoice is mailed.
(b-3)
If the address to which the invoice issued under Subsection (b-2) is mailed to the registered owner is determined to be incorrect, the registered owner shall pay the invoice not later than the 25th day after the date the invoice is mailed to the correct address.
(b-4)
If the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle fails to pay the unpaid tolls included in the invoice mailed under Subsection (b-2) or (b-3) by the date specified in the invoice, the authority shall send the first notice of nonpayment by first class mail to the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle as provided by Subsection (d).
(c)
On issuance of the first notice of nonpayment, the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle shall pay both the unpaid tolls included in the invoice and an administrative fee. The authority may charge only one administrative fee of not more than $25 for the first notice of nonpayment that is sent to the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle.
(d)
Unless an authority requires additional time to send a notice of nonpayment because of events outside the authority’s reasonable control, the authority shall send the first notice of nonpayment not later than the 30th day after the date the 25-day period expires for the registered owner to pay the invoice issued under Subsection (b-2) or (b-3). If an authority requires additional time as provided by this subsection, the authority must send the notice not later than the 60th day after the date the 25-day period expires for the registered owner to pay the invoice issued under Subsection (b-2) or (b-3). The first notice of nonpayment shall require payment of the unpaid tolls included in the invoice and the administrative fee before the 25th day after the date the first notice of nonpayment is mailed.
(d-1)
If the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle fails to pay the unpaid tolls and the administrative fee by the date specified in the first notice of nonpayment, the authority shall send a second notice of nonpayment by first class mail to the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle. The second notice of nonpayment must specify the date by which payment must be made and may require payment of:
(1)
the unpaid tolls and administrative fee included in the first notice of nonpayment; and
(2)
an additional administrative fee of not more than $25 for each unpaid toll included in the notice, not to exceed a total of $200.
(d-2)
If the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle fails to pay the amount included in the second notice of nonpayment by the date specified in that notice, the authority shall send a third notice of nonpayment by first class mail to the registered owner of the nonpaying vehicle. The third notice of nonpayment must specify the date by which payment must be made and may require payment of:
(1)
the amount included in the second notice of nonpayment; and
(2)
any third-party collection service fees incurred by the authority.
(e)
If the registered owner of the vehicle fails to pay the amount included in the third notice of nonpayment by the date specified in the notice, the owner may be cited as for other traffic violations as provided by law, and the owner shall pay a fine of not more than $250 for each nonpayment of a toll.
(f)
* * *