Tex. Transp. Code Section 251.053
Neighborhood Roads
(a)
As provided by this section, a commissioners court may declare as a public road:
(1)
any line between the locations of any persons;
(2)
any section line; or
(3)
any practical route that is convenient to property owners while avoiding hills, mountains, or streams through any enclosures.
(b)
A person who owns real property to which there is no public road or other public means of access may request that an access road be established connecting the person’s real property to the county public road system by making a sworn application to the commissioners court requesting the court to establish the road. The application must:
(1)
designate the lines sought to be opened;
(2)
include the names and places of residence of the persons that would be affected by the establishment of the road; and
(3)
describe why the road is necessary.
(c)
After an application is filed, the county clerk shall issue notice to the sheriff or constable commanding that officer to summon each property owner affected by the application. The sheriff or constable shall serve the summons and make a return in the manner in which process is served in a civil action in a justice court. A property owner summoned must appear at the next regular term of the commissioners court if the property owner elects to contest the application.
(d)
At a regular term of court following the service of the summons under Subsection (c), the commissioners court may hear evidence as to the truth of the application. If the court determines that the applicants do not have access to their real property and premises, the court may issue an order declaring the lines designated in the application, or other lines established by the court, to be a public road. The court may direct the public road to be opened by the property owners and to remain open for a width of not less than 15 feet or more than 30 feet on each side of a designated line. The marked trees or other objects used to designate the lines or the corners of the survey may not be removed or defaced. Notice of the court’s order shall be served immediately on the property owners and a return of the notice made in the manner provided by Subsection (c) for a return under that subsection. A copy of the order shall be filed in the deed records in the office of the county clerk.
(e)
Damages to property owners incident to the opening of a road under this section shall be assessed by a jury of property owners in the manner provided for other public roads. The county shall pay all costs incurred in connection with the proceedings to open a road under this section.
(f)
The commissioners court is not required to maintain a road established under this section using county employees but shall make the road initially suitable for use as an access public road.
(g)
In the case of a public road established under this section that involves an enclosure of 1,280 acres or more, a person who for 12 months after the person receives notice of the court’s order issued under Subsection (d) fails, neglects, or refuses to leave open the person’s real property free from all obstructions for 15 feet on the person’s side of the line designated by the order commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $20 for each month that the person fails, neglects, or refuses to do so after the first 12 months after the person receives the notice.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.