Tex. Transp. Code Section 111.103
High-speed Rail Safety Standards
(a)
For the purposes of this section, “high-speed rail” means passenger rail service capable of operating at speeds greater than 185 miles per hour.
(b)
On application by a railroad company, the department by rule may adopt safety standards for high-speed rail systems, including rolling stock, for that railroad company.
(c)
In adopting safety standards under Subsection (b), the department:
(1)
shall consider the safety records of high-speed rail systems, including rolling stock, operated in countries with a history of safe high-speed rail service; and
(2)
may require the railroad company to construct grade separations or physical barriers to isolate the railroad company’s high-speed rail systems from streets, roadways, or existing freight or passenger railroads.
(d)
A railroad company is not required to submit an application to the department under Subsection (b) if the railroad company is operating under safety standards approved by the Federal Railroad Administration or another federal agency.
(e)
The department by rule shall impose a reasonable fee on a railroad company that submits an application under Subsection (b) to recover costs incurred by the department in administering this section.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1047 (H.B. 3771), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.