Tex. Tax Code Section 34.21
Right of Redemption
(a)
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or the owner of a mineral interest sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit, may 
* * *
The owner of property who is entitled to redeem the property under this section may request that the purchaser of the property, or the taxing unit to which the property was bid off, provide that owner a written itemization of all amounts spent by the purchaser or taxing unit in costs on the property. The owner must make the request in writing and send the request to the purchaser at the address shown for the purchaser in the purchaser’s deed for the property, or to the business address of the collector for the taxing unit, as applicable. The purchaser or the collector shall itemize all amounts spent on the property in costs and deliver the itemization in writing to the owner not later than the 10th day after the date the written request is received. Delivery of the itemization to the owner may be made by depositing the document in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the owner at the address provided in the owner’s written request. Only those amounts included in the itemization provided to the owner may be allowed as costs for purposes of redemption.
(j)
A quitclaim deed to an owner redeeming property under this section is not notice of an unrecorded instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed and a successor or assign of the grantee may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith for value under recording laws.
(k)
The inclusion of dues and assessments for maintenance paid to a property owners’ association within the definition of “costs” under Subsection (g) may not be construed as:
(1)
a waiver of any immunity to which a taxing unit may be entitled from a suit or from liability for those dues or assessments; or
(2)
authority for a taxing unit to make an expenditure of public funds in violation of Section 50, 51, or 52(a), Article III, or Section 3, Article XI, Texas Constitution.
(l)
An owner of real property who is entitled to redeem the property under this section may not transfer the owner’s right of redemption to another person. Any instrument purporting to transfer the owner’s right of redemption is void.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2300, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 33, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 419, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 349, Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 6, 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 1, eff. May 22, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 12, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 510, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 374 (H.B. 1407), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 1642), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.