Tex. Tax Code Section 34.21
Right of Redemption
(a)
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or the owner of a mineral interest sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit, may 
* * *
the lesser of the amount of the judgment against the property or the market value of the property as specified in that judgment, plus the amount of the fee for filing the taxing unit’s deed and the amount spent by the taxing unit as costs on the property, if the property was judicially foreclosed and bid off to the taxing unit under Section 34.01 (Sale of Property)(j); or
(2)
the lesser of the amount of taxes, penalties, interest, and costs for which the warrant was issued or the market value of the property as specified in the warrant, plus the amount of the fee for filing the taxing unit’s deed and the amount spent by the taxing unit as costs on the property, if the property was seized under Subchapter E (Property Subject to Seizure by Municipality), Chapter 33 (Delinquency), and bid off to the taxing unit under Section 34.01 (Sale of Property)(p).
(c)
If real property that was used as the owner’s residence homestead or was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or that is a mineral interest, has been resold by the taxing unit under Section 34.05 (Resale by Taxing Unit), the owner of the property having a right of redemption may redeem the property on or before the second anniversary of the date on which the taxing unit files for record the deed from the sheriff or constable by paying the person who purchased the property from the taxing unit the amount the purchaser paid for the property, the amount of the fee for filing the purchaser’s deed for record, the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed in the first year of the redemption period or 50 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed in the second year of the redemption period.
(d)
* * *
The owner of the property shall deliver the receipt received from the taxing unit to the person from whom the property is redeemed.
(e)
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale other than property that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or that is a mineral interest, may redeem the property in the same manner and by paying the same amounts as prescribed by Subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d), as applicable, except that:
(1)
the owner’s right of redemption may be exercised not later than the 180th day following the date on which the purchaser’s or taxing unit’s deed is filed for record; and
(2)
the redemption premium payable by the owner to a purchaser other than a taxing unit may not exceed 25 percent.
(f)
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale may redeem the real property by paying the required amount as prescribed by this section to the assessor-collector for the county in which the property was sold, if the owner of the real property makes an affidavit stating:
(1)
that the period in which the owner’s right of redemption must be exercised has not expired; and
(2)
that the owner has made diligent search in the county in which the property is located for the purchaser at the tax sale or for the purchaser at resale, and has failed to find the purchaser, that the purchaser is not a resident of the county in which the property is located, that the owner and the purchaser cannot agree on the amount of redemption money due, or that the purchaser refuses to give the owner a quitclaim deed to the property.
(f-1)
An assessor-collector who receives an affidavit and payment under Subsection (f) shall accept that the assertions set out in the affidavit are true and correct. The assessor-collector receiving the payment shall give the owner a signed receipt witnessed by two persons. The receipt, when recorded, is notice to all persons that the property described has been redeemed. The assessor-collector shall on demand pay the money received by the assessor-collector to the purchaser. An assessor-collector is not liable to any person for performing the assessor-collector’s duties under this subsection in reliance on the assertions contained in an affidavit.
(g)
In this section:
(1)
“Land designated for agricultural use” means land for which an application for appraisal under Subchapter C (Appraisal) or D, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures), has been finally approved.
(2)
“Costs” includes:
(A)
the amount reasonably spent by the purchaser for maintaining, preserving, and safekeeping the property, including the cost of:
(i)
property insurance;
(ii)
repairs or improvements required by a local ordinance or building code or by a lease of the property in effect on the date of the sale;
(iii)
discharging a lien imposed by a municipality to secure expenses incurred by the municipality in remedying a health or safety hazard on the property;
(iv)
dues or assessments for maintenance paid to a property owners’ association under a recorded restrictive covenant to which the property is subject; and
(v)
impact or standby fees imposed under the Local Government Code or Water Code and paid to a political subdivision; and
(B)
* * *