Tex. Tax Code Section 34.21
Right of Redemption
(a)
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or the owner of a mineral interest sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit, may 
* * *
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale other than property that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or that is a mineral interest, may redeem the property in the same manner and by paying the same amounts as prescribed by Subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d), as applicable, except that:
(1)
the owner’s right of redemption may be exercised not later than the 180th day following the date on which the purchaser’s or taxing unit’s deed is filed for record; and
(2)
the redemption premium payable by the owner to a purchaser other than a taxing unit may not exceed 25 percent.
(f)
The owner of real property sold at a tax sale may redeem the real property by paying the required amount as prescribed by this section to the assessor-collector for the county in which the property was sold, if the owner of the real property makes an affidavit stating:
(1)
that the period in which the owner’s right of redemption must be exercised has not expired; and
(2)
that the owner has made diligent search in the county in which the property is located for the purchaser at the tax sale or for the purchaser at resale, and has failed to find the purchaser, that the purchaser is not a resident of the county in which the property is located, that the owner and the purchaser cannot agree on the amount of redemption money due, or that the purchaser refuses to give the owner a quitclaim deed to the property.
(f-1)
An assessor-collector who receives an affidavit and payment under Subsection (f) shall accept that the assertions set out in the affidavit are true and correct. The assessor-collector receiving the payment shall give the owner a signed receipt witnessed by two persons. The receipt, when recorded, is notice to all persons that the property described has been redeemed. The assessor-collector shall on demand pay the money received by the assessor-collector to the purchaser. An assessor-collector is not liable to any person for performing the assessor-collector’s duties under this subsection in reliance on the assertions contained in an affidavit.
(g)
In this section:
(1)
“Land designated for agricultural use” means land for which an application for appraisal under Subchapter C (Appraisal) or D, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures), has been finally approved.
(2)
“Costs” includes:
(A)
the amount reasonably spent by the purchaser for maintaining, preserving, and safekeeping the property, including the cost of:
(i)
property insurance;
(ii)
repairs or improvements required by a local ordinance or building code or by a lease of the property in effect on the date of the sale;
(iii)
discharging a lien imposed by a municipality to secure expenses incurred by the municipality in remedying a health or safety hazard on the property;
(iv)
* * *
amounts included in the itemization provided to the owner may be allowed as costs for purposes of redemption.
(j)
A quitclaim deed to an owner redeeming property under this section is not notice of an unrecorded instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed and a successor or assign of the grantee may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith for value under recording laws.
(k)
The inclusion of dues and assessments for maintenance paid to a property owners’ association within the definition of “costs” under Subsection (g) may not be construed as:
(1)
a waiver of any immunity to which a taxing unit may be entitled from a suit or from liability for those dues or assessments; or
(2)
authority for a taxing unit to make an expenditure of public funds in violation of Section 50, 51, or 52(a), Article III, or Section 3, Article XI, Texas Constitution.
(l)
An owner of real property who is entitled to redeem the property under this section may not transfer the owner’s right of redemption to another person. Any instrument purporting to transfer the owner’s right of redemption is void.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2300, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 33, eff. June 15, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 419, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 349, Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 6, 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 1, eff. May 22, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 12, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 510, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 374 (H.B. 1407), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 1642), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.