Tex. Tax Code Section 33.47
Tax Records as Evidence
(a)
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
(b)
If the description of a property in the tax roll or delinquent tax roll is insufficient to identify the property, the records of the appraisal office are admissible to identify the property.
(c)
In a suit to collect a tax, a tax receipt issued under Section 31.075 (Tax Receipt) of this code, or an electronic replica of the receipt, that states that a tax has been paid is prima facie evidence that the tax has been paid as stated by the receipt or electronic replica.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2295, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 52, Sec. 2, eff. May 6, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.