Tex. Tax Code Section 312.206
Tax Abatement by Other Taxing Units
(a)
If property taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement made under Section 312.204 (Municipal Tax Abatement Agreement) or 312.211 (Agreement by Municipality Relating to Property Subject to Voluntary Cleanup Agreement), the governing body of each other taxing unit eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 (Eligibility of Taxing Unit to Participate in Tax Abatement) in which the property is located may execute a written tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property. The agreement is not required to contain terms identical to those contained in the agreement with the municipality. The execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement made under this section are governed by the provisions of Sections 312.204 (Municipal Tax Abatement Agreement), 312.205 (Specific Terms of Tax Abatement Agreement), and 312.211 (Agreement by Municipality Relating to Property Subject to Voluntary Cleanup Agreement) applicable to a municipality. If the governing body of the taxing unit by official action at any time before the execution of the municipal agreement expresses an intent to be bound by the terms of the municipal agreement if the municipality enters into an agreement under Section 312.204 (Municipal Tax Abatement Agreement) or 312.211 (Agreement by Municipality Relating to Property Subject to Voluntary Cleanup Agreement) with the owner relating to the property, the terms of the municipal agreement regarding the share of the property to be exempt in each year of the municipal agreement apply to the taxation of the property by the taxing unit.
(b)
If property taxes on property located in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality are abated under an agreement made by the municipality before September 1, 1989, the terms of the agreement with the municipality regarding the share of the property that is to be exempt in each year of the agreement apply to the taxation of the property by every other taxing unit, other than a county or school district, in which the property is located. If the agreement was made before September 1, 1987, the terms regarding the share of the property to be exempt in each year of the agreement also apply to the taxation of the property by a county or school district.
(c)
If the governing body of a municipality designates a reinvestment zone that includes property in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality, the governing body of a taxing unit eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 (Eligibility of Taxing Unit to Participate in Tax Abatement) in which the property is located may execute a written agreement with the owner of the property to exempt from its property taxes all or part of the value of the property in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions as provided by Section 312.204 (Municipal Tax Abatement Agreement) or 312.211 (Agreement by Municipality Relating to Property Subject to Voluntary Cleanup Agreement) for a municipality. The taxing unit may execute an agreement even if the municipality does not execute an agreement for the property, and the terms of the agreement are not required to be identical to the terms of a municipal agreement. However, if the governing body of another eligible taxing unit has previously executed an agreement to exempt all or part of the value of the property and that agreement is still in effect, the terms of the subsequent agreement relating to the share of the property that is to be exempt in each year that the existing agreement remains in effect must be identical to those of the existing agreement.
(d)
If property taxes are abated on property in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality due to an agreement with a county or school district made before September 1, 1989, the terms of the agreement with the county or school district relating to the share of the property that is to be exempt in each year of the agreement apply to the taxation of the property by every other taxing unit, other than a municipality, school district, or county, in which the property is located.
(e)
If property taxes on property located in an enterprise zone are abated under this chapter, the governing body of each taxing jurisdiction may execute a written agreement with the owner of the property not later than the 90th day after the date the municipal or county agreement is executed, whichever is later. The agreement may, but is not required to, contain terms that are identical to those contained in the agreement with the municipality, county, or both, whichever applies, and the only terms of the agreement that may vary are the portion of the property that is to be exempt from taxation under the agreement and the duration of the agreement.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.10(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 985, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 765, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.