Tex. Tax Code Section 21.01
Real Property
Real property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1, except as provided by Chapter 49 (Options for Local Revenue Levels in Excess of Entitlement), Education Code.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2247, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 4.10, eff. May 31, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.74, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 3.089, eff. September 1, 2019.